Pwede ko ba i-combine ang kita ko sa dalawang magkaibang employers?

Your Question: Ako po ay nagtrabaho sa una kong employer ng 5 months and now I am employed by another employer for just 1 month. Can I combine my two income from two different employers to meet the minimum income requirements under the Appendix FM of the UK Immigration Rules?

My Answer: If you have been with the current employer for less than 6 moths, you may have to rely on your income for 12 months. This means that your income within 12 months must not fall below the £18,600 mark.

You’ll need to provide proof of your income with your application. If you or your partner are employed, you could include:

  • bank statements showing you or your partner’s income PRIOR to application and 28 days PRIOR to application;
  • 6 months of payslips PRIOR to application and 28 days PRIOR to application;
  • a letter from an employer, dated and on headed paper 28 days PRIOR to application.

The employer’s letter should confirm:

  • you or your partner are employed there
  • the job title or position you or your partner hold
  • how long you or your partner have worked there
  • the type of contract (for example, permanent, fixed term)
  • what you or your partner earn before tax and National Insurance
  • how long you or your partner have been paid your current salary
  • the payslips are genuine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s