How To Apply Fiance(e) Visa and Civil Partnership In The UK?

unmarried-visa-uk

Kelangan ipakita na talagang ang relasyon ay totoo at hindi isang “sham” or fake relationship. Mahalagang malaman na maaaring mag conduct ng one-on-one interview ang Home Office Immigration Office to confirm that you and your partner are having an intimate and durable relationship. Making a valid application is not only filling up of the forms or paying fees.

 

Fiance(e) Visa UK

If you are a fiance(e) of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, you can submit fiance(e) visa application to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your country of nationality or origin. The fiance(e) visa will be issued for six months and whilst on fiance(e) visa in the UK, you can register your marriage in the UK with your fiance(e). Following registration of your marriage, an application for switching into spouse visa can be made from inside the UK.

In making submissions, you will need to prove that your relationship is durable and genuine by submitting proof of cohabitation.

Proposed Civil Partner Visa UK

If you are a proposed civil partner of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK, you can submit proposed civil partner visa application to the British Embassy/High Commission/Consulate in your country of nationality or origin. The proposed civil partner visa will be issued for six months and whilst on proposed civil partner visa in the UK, you can register your civil partnership in the UK with your civil partner. Following registration of your civil partnership, an application for switching into civil partner visa can be made from inside the UK.

Akala ng marami ay basta lang mag fill-up ng form at mag submit ng application. I suggest that you speak to  qualified immigration consultants / advisers / lawyer or solicitor na may karanasan na sa ganitong klase ng application. Their intellects are priceless.

My experience shows that more and more people are applying on this married or unmarried route are overstayer or “TNT” but due to lack of understanding and proper guidance from immigration practitioners, some of them are sadly arrested, detained and deported.

Some of them kase ay nakikinig lang sa mga kaibigan or kakilala na hindi nakakaunawa ng mga bagay patungkol sa immigration.

Never underestimate the intellect of immigration professionals because there are times that only one mistake on the application form, wrong document sent, wrong timing of submission, late submission, non-payment of the fee, one box wrongly ticked, failure to comply with the Home Office guidelines, wrong format or wrong version of the form, misrepresentation and dishonesty etc can put you into trouble. There is a fine line between refusal and approval. One day late of submission beyond the expiry of visa will not give you the entitlement to appeal and challenge the refusal.

Invest with the Immigration Professionals especially if you do not know what you are doing. It pays to have a proper understanding of the immigration law because it is complex. I have one judge who told me at the court that almost everyday, UK immigration law changes. So it is crucial to understand the immigration rules. It is not just filling up of the forms and “bahala na si Lord”. It does not work that way. Faith works and in principle I do not dispute its power but if you want your visa granted, you must ensure that you meet and satisfy the requirements of the Immigration Rules.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s