Applying for a Netherlands Visa in the UK – Dutch Schengen Visa Requirements for UK Residents

These are the requirements to comply when applying for a Schengen visa:

  1. You need to apply for a visa if you are not yet a British citizen. Even permanent residents in the UK but holds Philippines passport MUST apply for a Schengen visa.
  2. If you have a 3 month UK visa you can extend it for three more months in order to be eligible to apply for a Dutch Schengen visa from within the UK. You must apply for an extension before your visa expires and while you’re still in the UK.
  3. You should apply for a visa via the appropriate Dutch Embassy/Consulate or Dutch visa application center in the UK if:
    • Netherlands is the only Schengen country you plan on visiting
    • Netherlands is your main destination (the country you will be staying the longest in)
    • Netherlands is the first Schengen country you are visiting, since you will be spending equal amount of days in each Schengen country you plan visiting

    In case you plan on staying in the Netherlands for more than 90 days you must apply for a residency permit, not a Dutch Schengen visa.

    Please, note that if you are not a resident in the United Kingdom you should apply at the Dutch Embassy/Consulate or Dutch visa application center in your country of residence.

Netherlands Visa application documents and requirements for UK residents

The following documents are required in order to obtain a Dutch visa in the UK:

  • A valid passport or Travel document. Please make sure that:
    • Your passport has been issued within the previous 10 years,
    • Your passport has 2 full blank pages, one for the visa stamp and an additional spare page,
    • Your passport will be valid for at least three (3) months after the date you exit the Schengen Area.
  • A valid UK residence permit or other form of Identity Card. The UK residency permit must be endorsed in the actual passport (or on a new biometric ID card)
  • One application form filled out completely and signed by the applicant.
  • One passport format photo that has a light background, is rightly coloured, and shows full face features. The photo must be less than three months old and be glued on the application form.
    • Applications with stapled photographs will be rejected.
    • Applicants who are not able to provide a photo of such requirements for medical reasons are required to submit a letter that states such inability and is  signed by a doctor or medical organisation. Only then they are exempted from providing a photograph.
  • Biometric fingerprint data and a digital photograph (from 2 November 2015)
    • Children under the age of 12 are exempted from providing fingerprints
  • A cover letter that explains the purpose of the visit to the Netherlands
  • Proof of travel arrangements: Round trip flight/travel reservations or other proof of intended transport and complete itinerary of your visit to the Netherlands (if several Schengen States will be visited or if the trip covers several Schengen States and non-Schengen countries).
  • Travel Insurance stating that you are covered in case of a medical emergency and repatriation not just in the Netherlands but in the whole Schengen zone (minimum coverage of € 30.000).
  • Proof of accommodation in the Netherlands:
    • Evidence of a hotel booking or rental agreement, or
    • Invitation from your Dutch host (family member, friend) with a copy of their passport (Proof of sponsorship),
    • Accommodation proof issued by the town hall in your host’s residence
  • Proof of financial subsistence:
    • A recent statement of UK bank account for the last three months that shows funds of at least 30 £ per person per day spent in the Netherlands. Cash, cheques or credit cards are not considered proof of financial subsistence.
    • For a Dutch Caribbean (in US Dollars) the amount required as proof of financial subsistence is:
      • Between 150$ and 200$ per day for business or tourism visa
      • 100 $ per day for family visit

Note: Photocopies of the original documents should also be submitted and documents should not be more than one month old.

Documents listed above are documents required in all cases regardless of the purpose of your visit in the Netherlands. Depending on your employment status, here is a list of additional documents that are required for your visa application:

For employees:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

For the self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

For foreign students in the UK:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

For retirees:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If unemployed and married to an EU citizen:

  • A recent (less than 3 months old) Confirmation of Employment letter from their spouse’s employer stating the position held within the company as well as the starting date,
  • Spouse’s valid passport
  • An officially translated marriage certificate. The translation must be in English or Dutch and must be certified as a true copy by the Embassy of the country where the marriage took place or by the Legalization Bureau of the Foreign Office in UK
  • Dutch family record book

If being sponsored:

  • For the sponsor:
    • Copy of passport
    • Employment letter
    • Bank statement that proves financial sufficiency
    • Valid Schengen visa
    • Recent payslips
  • For the applicant
    • Sponsorship letter
    • Proof of relationship with sponsor
    • Original and copy of marriage or birth certificate

Note: If the Marriage Certificate was issued outside the European Union, it must be stamped by the Foreign Office of the issuing country, or its Embassy in the UK.

Requirements for children under the age of 18

Parents or a an adult guardian are required to accompany their under-age children at the application center at the Dutch Embassy. Also, minors who are granted a Dutch visa are not allowed to travel to the Netherlands by themselves. They should be accompanied by an adult guardian during their stay in the Netherlands.

Required documents for visa application for underage children

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
Source: Schengen Visa Info

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s