When Can I Become a Permanent Resident In The UK?

ILR

Settlement Applications also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or Permanent Residency (PR). Becoming a permanent resident in the United Kingdom allows you to remain in the UK for an indefinite period without any visa and immigration restriction. However, you may not be allowed to be out of the UK for over two (2) years unless there are exceptional circumstances such as mental and health issues, otherwise permanent resident status may be revoked.

Being a permanent resident allows you to work, live and do business without restriction in the United Kingdom.

You may wish to consider applying under any of the following circumstances:

  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a 2 year marriage visa
  • Shortly prior to the expiry of a 5 year ancestry visa
  • Once having held work permit status in the UK for 5 years
  • Once having legally spent 10 years in the UK as legal migrants (PBS Students)
  • Once having spent 20 years in the UK (illegal migrants)
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as an investor
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a writer, composer, or artist
  • Once having spent continuous 5 years in UK as a retired person of independent means

Most applicants for ILR will be required to have passed the English test requirement AND (not or) Life in the UK Test. After 1 year of being a permanent resident, you may apply for British naturalization.

***

About the Author:

Don Magsino MBA is a student of Oxford Brookes University at Post-Graduate Degree in Law in Oxford, England, UK. He is a graduate of Ateneo De Manila University Graduate School of Business. He is a qualified and a practicing Immigration Lawyer in the UK. His mobile phone is 07446888377 / Direct Line: 0207 316 3027 Email is don@stanfordlawassociates.co.uk. His London office is located at Regus, 239 Kensington High Street, London W8 6SN. He is accredited by the Law Society in England and Wales and regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC) Level 3: highest level in immigration professionals. He has represented clients in the First-tier Tribunal, Immigration Detention Courts and Deportation and Bail Hearings and to the Upper Tribunal and won many difficult cases in immigration law in the United Kingdom.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s